call us +353 (0)91 877323

email tours@cyclewest.com

Our Travel Services are will provide you with all the general info you need to know before you go…

Sign up for our newsletter and be one of the first to hear about our special offers …

Privacy Policy

CycleWest Ireland Customer Privacy Statement

 

This statement applies to all CycleWest Ireland Ltd company customers who make contact with or book  one of our services or an agent partner service, hereafter the company being referred to as CycleWest Ireland.

CycleWest Ireland Limited (hereafter: “CycleWest Ireland” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”) provides the services offered on the website www.cyclewest.com (the “website”).  This statement forms part of our compliance in respect of Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

This document is to inform you about how we treat your data and explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our services. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal data in a free and informed way in the sections of the Site in which you are asked to provide personal information.

We believe that the responsible use of personal information collected on our websites, by phone, letter, email or in person, is critical to our business objectives and reputation.  The extent and type of information we receive from you on our external website and other channels depends on the information you provide to us through our contact mailboxes and/or through any registration processes on our sites or by other means.

CycleWest Ireland will only collect information relevant to the processing of your booking and we will store all data that we obtain from you in a secure manner.  We only share and use data where you have agreed for us to do so.

Our Privacy Statement together with our Booking Form and Terms and Conditions sets out what information you provide to us and how that may be processed by us.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms on our webite. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, subscribing to the newsletter, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with our website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also collect details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your holiday booking.

In addition, we may collect details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP Address, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses – We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies for site analytics (i.e. to understand how you are using the Site); to facilitate registrations and to determine if you are logged in.

We may also collect information provided by you via phone, email, letter or from relevant third party agent partners.  This information will be stored in the same secure manner as if it were provided online.

2.  Use of Information

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests, process your booking and to provide you with information about CycleWest Ireland services.

If you register your details with us online we use the information you provide us with as follows:

~ to notify you of changes to our goods and services, the website, our Privacy Policy and/or any of our terms and conditions;

~ to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or between you and our Agents / Third Party Suppliers and Service Providers;

~  to understand what you buy from us or our Agents / Third Party Suppliers and how you use our services

~ if applicable, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Policy; and

~  to build up a picture of your personal preferences, and generally how you use the website, and so allow us to customize your visits to our website.

 3.  Our  Newsletter 

If you have signed up to our newsletter we will send this to by email. Each email containing the newsletter will contain details of how you can unsubscribe from receiving more of these emails.

Please note that if you indicate to us that you prefer not to receive the newsletter, and then opt in to receive it at a later date (or vice versa), we will take the latest indication as the confirmation as to whether you want to receive the newsletter from us.

4.  What personal information do CycleWest Ireland share?

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or at your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information.

Furthermore, personal data collected by CycleWest Ireland may be transferred to our subsidiaries or affiliated companies where it is necessary to carry out our business or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information.

Such information that is passed on to third parties to ensure the smooth running of your holiday experience is your full name, phone number, dietary requirements and medical conditions.

Third Parties may include but are not limited to service or product providers, such as payment processors or suppliers, where necessary to give effect to the services that you have requested.

By submitting data through CycleWest Ireland electronically you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our websites.

5. Agency and Third party sites

If you provide any information via a third party/agency site, please note they have their own Privacy Policy, and Payment Service Provider. We do not accept any liability or responsibility for these sites.

6. Competitions

From time to time we may run a competition either via our website, newsletter and/or social media. When you enter a competition we may collect your name, email address and postal address. This will be kept securely and will only be used in conjunction with the competition and deleted afterwards.

7. Website security

When you visit our website, your browser checks if the site has a ‘digital’ or ‘public key’ certificate and if so, it checks to see if it is legitimate.  If it does not have a certificate or if the certificate is not legitimate, your browser warns you. An encrypted website and web browsers work together to encrypt information you exchange with the site. The key used for the encryption is contained in the site’s security certificate. This protects your login information,  addresses and other secure data. We do not process payments on our website therefore we do not request any credit card or payment details.

8. Payment Service Provider

Payments are processed through  Paypal Payment Services. The Service is provided by PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l.et Cie, S.C.A. (R.C.S. Luxembourg B 118 349) (“PayPal“) to registered users in the European Economic Area.

PayPal is duly licensed in Luxembourg as a bank (or “credit institution” in legal terms). They are under the prudential supervision of the Luxembourg financial regulatory authority, the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier or CSSF. The CSSF maintains a register of the organisations that it regulates at https://supervisedentities.apps.cssf.lu/index.html?language=en#Home. PayPal is number B00000351 on the register, but you can also look them up on the register by their name.

The Privacy Policy for Paypal can be viewed on their Privacy Policy page (follow the link).

CycleWest Ireland does not retain any credit/debit card / banking details or any other financial information provided by you.

9.  Social Media

When you use any form of social media to connect with us you are covered by their Privacy Policy and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these other sites/apps.

10. Your rights

You can find out about any information we hold about you by making a ‘right of access’ request under the General Data Protection Regulations. You may contact us at tours@cyclewest.com

If we hold any information about you we will tell you why we hold it, who it has been/will be disclosed to and provide you with a copy of the information.  You have the right for the data to be updated or erased, or it’s processing restricted.

Suppliers Privacy Statement Read here for more >

 

Agent Partners Privacy Statement  Read here for more  > 

Effective May 24th 2018